pictures

Audrey’s Winter Wedding Full Album Design, Salt Lake City LDS Temple

One of my favorite parts of a wedding is delivering the final album to my clients. After all the countless hours of photography, retouching, and design, there is nothing as dramatic and impactful as seeing the images in their final physical form.

My award-winning wedding albums are the finest available. They’re best seen in person to fully appreciate them because the images are crystal clear and jump off the page. Hopefully you can get a good idea watching this video where I share both Audrey’s abstract painted canvas as well as every page of her album design.

This wedding was on a frigid winter day at the Salt Lake City LDS Temple in Utah. You’ll notice too that we have a variety of lighting conditions from indoors, outdoors, sunny, shade, sunset, twilight, and even nighttime. Most photographers are unable to shoot consistently in varying lighting conditions, yet here you’ll notice that we have great skin tones, wonderfully deep skies and backgrounds, and romantic expressions throughout. Every image and page of her album is impactful and tells the story of their day.

In the video I zoom in on her painted canvas to show the brush strokes, and here is the painting below. I love creating unique pieces of personal art for people, and this is going to look so beautiful in their home for many years to come.

I’m so excited to deliver everything to Audrey. Her wedding was so romantic and gorgeous and we had so many wonderful photographs to design her album with, that you can hardly tell the day was frigid cold. You may have seen some of the early favorites on my blog and Instagram from her wedding, and I think it’s even better to see how the entire wedding collection came together in it’s final presentation.

Below are some of her page designs though you can see them in HD using the video above too. You’ll notice ice skaters from the Gallivan Center ice rink in the video too. Audrey’s reception was next door and the skating rink and it’s vivid colors made for a great backdrop.




If you’re getting married, I’d love to create something like this for you too. Give me a call at 801-728-3317.

And until next time, America.

Nate and Kaylie’s Gorgeous Finished Wedding Album

I’m excited to introduce a new line of wedding albums, and Nate and Kaylie are the first to receive it. Adding this to my other line, new clients will more options in terms of shooting time and price on their wedding day. And this book looks gorgeous and it’s beautiful to hold.

Nate and Kaylie had such a beautiful wedding and they were such a photographic couple that I’ve been excited to share more of their images. You may have seen an early sneak peek of a few favorites in an earlier post, but here is their final album, each page shown in this video.

Here is how the album looks, and the presentation box it comes in, including the clear magnetic cover. It makes for a great display when you’re not looking through the book, as well as giving you something to protect your album.

Nate and his wife also performed at their wedding. They’re both accomplished musicians with a group that tours all over the world. Their band rocked out at the reception, and I got this short video clip of Nate rapping. It’s worth seeing.

If you’d like to talk more about wedding photography, give me a call. I love weddings and I’d love to create something amazing for you from your special day, 801-728-3317. And of course check out my main portfolio site with lots of samples and info too at BryCox.com.

And until next time, America.

Audrey and Juan’s Salt Lake Winter Wedding Sneak Peek

I love photographing weddings, and this one was extra special. It was emotional, touching, and beautiful. I’m so glad Audrey and Juan found each other and I’m honored to have been a part of their big day.

We’ve had some frigid days this last week here in Utah, and Audrey and Juan’s day was no different. Yet with the right lighting, it all looks beautiful and you can’t even tell it’s 17º plus a wind chill.

I wanted you to see en early sneak peek of some of my favorite images, like this first one where the colored Christmas lights and the twilight sky made for a very magical backdrop to this kiss.

Here’s are a few at sunset, just before the lights came on.

Their wedding dinner was at the Salt Lake Marriott City Center, overlooking the skating rink at the Gallivan Center. We popped down there for a few colorful images. 

It was such a pleasure to work with these two and their family. I can’t wait to finish their wedding album, and when I do, I’ll share it here. You can also check out their engagements, posted previously. And if you’re getting married, give me a call and let’s talk more about your dream portraits.

And until next time, America.

Last call for Fall Bridal Portraits

This is the last week for fall portraits in the leaves here in my studio gardens. It’s perfect for one person or a small group, like these bridals like these that I shot here a few years ago and still love.

brycox_fall_portraits_utah_06brycox_fall_portraits_utah_05
brycox_fall_portraits_utah_07

If you’re getting married, give me a call. I’d love to create something beautiful for you here at my Utah studio. Of course I travel and shoot destination weddings, but I shoot quite a bit for Utahans here in both my outdoor studio gardens as well as my indoor studio. I can create a lot of looks both indoors and outdoors here in one location, and there’s still a few more days to get something beautiful outside.

Give me a call at 801-728-3317.

And until next time, America.

Bry Cox in Glacier National Park at Fall, September 2016

Adobe Spark Page
[ Click the window above to view even more as an Adobe Spark page. Best viewed horizontally or on a large computer screen. ]

I recently returned from a trip to Montana and Glacier National Park with a couple friends. Driving the ‘Road to the Sun’ road, there were too many things for me to want to stop and photograph, so the compromise (if you can call it that because I think it was the best idea ever) was for me to stand up out of the sunroof and photograph as we drove. It was a frigid and cold day, and I loved the cold air blowing against me, the unobstructed 360º view, and the ability to absorb everything and shoot photos.

bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_01

And I found it really fun and a creative challenge to shoot motion blur images as we drove. It’s a technique a good friend, Julieanne Kost showed me once while we were riding on a train. She’s absolutely perfected it, and her images are emotional and phenomenal. Here’s a link to her work, JKost.net, and a link to her recent book, Passenger Seat.

And I have more of these images on my Spark page (linked above), but here are a few of my favorites.
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_03
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_04
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_05
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_06

The fog was beautiful at the top of the mountain, perfect for our hike, a 9 mile loop along the Highline trail.
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_02

Normally on this trail you can look down the cliff and see the ‘Road to the Sun’ about 100 feet beneath you. As we started though, we looked down into just fog. It was quite beautiful.

bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_13_highline-trail

And the higher and further we got in, the more the fog changed. I shot quite a few panoramas.
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_07
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_08

In this image below, you can see the trail close on the left as it hugs the mountain side, and also the road beneath us on the right of the photo.
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_09
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_10
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_11

On our hike back, you can see the trail cutting along the mountain behind me, and the road down beneath that at the bottom.
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_12
bry-cox_glacier-national-park_fall_2016_13

It was an inspiring and awesome adventure. The colder weather made for a great hike and even more gorgeous scenery. The fall leaves were out, and the park’s busy season was over so we had the mountain and our trail practically to ourselves. To see even more photos in a very cool responsive presentation, click the window at the top or click this link.

And if you would like some beautiful fall portraits of either you, your family, or your high school senior, now is the time to get it booked. Here in Utah, the fall colors have hit and we have a very limited time to catch these beautiful colors up the canyons. Lighting is the key to making you look your best, and that’s what I do. Give me a call at 801-728-3317.

And until next time, America.

Matt & Treva’s Gorgeous Wedding Photos

Matt and Treva’s gorgeous wedding album is in it’s final stages of being book-bound, and I wanted to share with you their photos and album design.

They were married at the Draper LDS Temple on a beautiful summer day. Mixing the right right style of master lighting techniques with the hot summer sun, and we have a deep blue sky, clear faces, vivid colors, and crisp images all day long.

BryCox_Draper_LDS_Temple_Wedding_MattTreva_01

These two are so great together. The inner romantic in me really comes out at weddings, and I love seeing couples in love, and posing them to create inspiring and romantic images that they will love for years to come. But these two were naturally very loving with each other as you can see in these photos.

BryCox_Draper_LDS_Temple_Wedding_MattTreva_02 BryCox_Draper_LDS_Temple_Wedding_MattTreva_03 BryCox_Draper_LDS_Temple_Wedding_MattTreva_04 BryCox_Draper_LDS_Temple_Wedding_MattTreva_05 BryCox_Draper_LDS_Temple_Wedding_MattTreva_06 BryCox_Draper_LDS_Temple_Wedding_MattTreva_07

I can’t wait to deliver their finished products. I believe strongly in putting in the time and effort to create actual physical albums for clients. And not just any album either, but my award winning album that will be an heirloom for years to come. And while that’s getting finished, here is a slideshow of their wedding album design. Each slide is a double-page spread in their album. Their wedding was at the Draper LDS Temple in Utah, with their wedding dinner at The Gathering Place at Gardner Village in Midvale Utah.

If you’re getting married, give me a call and let’s talk about your dream portrait. I’d love to create some wonderful wedding announcements, bridal portraits, and a gorgeous wedding album for you. My phone is 801-728-3317.

And until next time, America.

Ryan Shupe and the RubberBand

Warm weather and summer in Utah has been marked for many years for me by outdoor concerts by my friend, Ryan Shupe and the RubberBand. Last week he performed at the Sandy Amphitheater and I was there to capture some new and energetic concert pictures.

I know that tomorrow he’ll also be performing in Layton Utah and the amphitheater there, and his full schedule for Utah and out-of-state gigs are all on his website at Shupe.net. Whether you’ve been to one of his shows before or have never been, they are always great. The concerts have energy, are full of heart, and attract all ages.
Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-142

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-118

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-131

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-148

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-178

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-185

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-226

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-247

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-259

Cox_RShupe_Sandy2016-291

If your a band or a business and need some great photography to showcase your brand, give me a call at 801-728-3317. I’d love to create something amazing for you.

And until next time, America.

Bry Cox’s Commercial Shoot of Death Valley

I feel honored to have been asked by a large corporation to create some artistic views of Death Valley. I shot for an entire day, starting early before sunrise and going until past dark shooting a variety of locations and places. I was accompanied by the company’s rep who took me to places I never would have been able to go without his unrestricted access to various areas off limits to everyone else.

I created more images than I expected during this full day of commercial landscape shooting, and even shot a number of bonus images – color infrared – which looked amazing and refreshingly interesting, especially in the middle of the day.

We started the morning around 5:30 am creating panoramas before sunrise.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_001

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_002

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_003

I found out that this was the spot where U2 shot their famous “Joshua Tree” album cover. After getting a number of images, the sun began to rise quite quickly behind us. I really like this image with the tops of the mountains in the distance being lit by the rising sun, and the various layers of color it created.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_004

And here is that area in full morning sun.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_005

In some areas there are some beautiful stretches of cracked earth. I liked these as abstract closeups.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_006

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_007

A lot of the areas required some vigorous hiking. At the end of the day I had logged a number of miles plus some big elevation changes on my watch – much more than expected. And these scenes we passed even as we hiked, were breathtakingly beautiful.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_008

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_009

Here, from one of my favorite lookouts, you could see a number of various rock formations which created bands of color and variety.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_010

This was also during the “super bloom” due to an earlier flood which caused a number of flowers to bloom, something very unusual for this area of the country.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_011

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_012

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_013

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_014

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_015

And in the more “civilized” areas of Death Valley, there’s some cool structures like this “Twenty-mule team” train, all part of the history of the Twenty-Mule Team Borax cleaner. I learned quite a bit about the history of the area as we drove around and hiked through the desert. It is all so much more interesting to me now, knowing some of the history of the place.

This particular train is surrounded by a fence to keep people from climbing on it, so some creative angles were necessary.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_016

And shooting it in color infrared also gave me some very unique ways of showcasing this local feature.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_033

Before shooting the Furnace Creek Resort up close, I wanted to get a long, distance shot of it to show how secluded it is, how tucked away in the middle of the desert it really is.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_017

Here it is up close. It was built on the site of a natural hot spring, and was famous for being the Hollywood hotspot getaway for celebrities. It’s an oasis in the middle of the hot desert.
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_018

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_019
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_020

They have a beautiful pool, and here is the same angle but shot in color infrared.
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_037

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_022

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_039
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_024
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_040
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_036

 

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_038

 

 

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_041
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_025

As the day neared an end, we re-hit some of our favorite spots to shoot them in completely different light. I love these vast landscapes, and the vibrant colors created by the evening sun.
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_026

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_027
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_028
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_029
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_030
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_031
BryCox_DeathValley_2016_032

And here are a few more color infrared images from mid-day.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_034

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_035

And a few color infrared images created at sunset from a few of our favorite spots.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_042

This image below is one of my favorite color infrared images from the entire trip. It shows the sun setting in the distance, but the variety of colors created by infrared makes this such an interesting image to me.

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_043

BryCox_DeathValley_2016_044

It was a very long day of shooting, but I like to make sure that people get more for their money than they expect. And I was surprised how many locations we were able to shoot and how many images I shot during this full day. It was far more than I expected which was a big bonus to the company. With so many beautiful images, I’m only sharing a small percentage here, and it was hard picking images to showcase. But I am grateful for the experience to shoot this job because I love the outdoors and I love creative photographic challenges, and making beautiful landscapes and images that people will appreciate for many years to come.

If your company needs some great photographs, give me a call. 801-728-3317. I’d love to chat with you about your photographic needs to see how I can help you out.

And until next time America.

Custom Family Painted Portraits and Family Groups for Janet

Spring is officially here and it’s time for family portraits. But sometimes people want something different, unique, something that they can feature in their home as an art piece and be proud of. For those clients, I offer custom painted portraits, painted from the family groups I create during your session.

BryCox_FamilyPaintings-process-GIF-2

I have photographed Janet’s extended family before, but this time they wanted something different. So while they were on vacation in Utah, I drove up the mountains and met up with them and photographed each family in some tall grass near their vacation property. I shot a variety of options with the families looking at the camera, and some of them interacting with each other that I could use to create paintings. Here are some of those finished paintings. They look amazing up close when they’re finished on canvas.

BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_001 BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_002 BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_003 BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_004

And here are some of the other groupings, starting with the biggest extended family group, and then each family separately. I love the diversity of location options in Utah. With a little bit of scouting and some custom lighting, I was able to make this location work right outside their vacation home. By me coming to them, I was able to integrate a location into their images that meant something to them, plus it saved them vacation time so that they could quickly get back to their time together.
BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_005 BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_006 BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_007

And of course I love to focus in on children and do just some individuals. Rather than show every child’s individual portrait, here are some from just one family. BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_008 BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_009 BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_010 BryCoxStudio_Janet_Family_Outdoors_Paintings_011

And for every single shoot I do – whether it’s in my studio, outside in my Utah studio gardens, or off on location as this shoot was – I really hope that my clients see the quality and value that I offer. I work to mix into every single image a combination of emotional impact and fantastic lighting. I want both, real expressions that draw you in mixed with all the technical details nailed.

I know it’s time for YOUR updated family portrait. Give me a call and let’s get it scheduled. 801-728-3317

And until next time, America.

Jason’s Acting Portraits

Jason was a great model during his acting shoot. He owns a tech company that he runs during the day, but in his free time, he does acting and needed some cool new photos. This first one was one of my favorites from the shoot.

BryCox_Jason_Acting_1

Being based in Utah, we can easily do a variety of looks, especially right here at the studio. For instance here, we created images inside the studio and outside as well, including this cool one with a motorcycle. BryCox_Jason_Acting_2 BryCox_Jason_Acting_3 BryCox_Jason_Acting_4

These are just some of the many images we created, but I think they show a variety of looks and different sides to his personality, which is something you try to get across in an acting photo.

If you need some cool new photos for your business, give me a call, 801-728-3317.

And until next time, America.

 

Alexis’s High School Senior Portraits

It’s the time of year for high school senior portraits, and I love photographing seniors. And that should in these images from Alexis’s shoot. She is a dancer at Davis High, and I love incorporating a senior’s personality into her images. So for Alexis, we did this collage of her in her in her Dance Company clothes to show her love of dance.

© BryCox.com, Bry Cox

© BryCox.com, Bry Cox

And my high-contrast black & whites which I do for fashion shoots are always a hit with seniors, and they also work great in trio designs. Alexis has the most genuine smile in the image above, and the trio set below shows a variety of expressions and tells a mini story. BryCox_Senior_Alexis_02

One of my top-selling products for seniors has been the 9-up square collage. They are great for showing a variety of poses, outfits, and backgrounds, and they look great framed on the wall.

BryCox_Senior_Alexis_03

Right here in my Utah photo studio, we can create a variety of images for a very fun shoot. And my signature art piece portraits are fun to shoot and a bit time-ingestive to create, but they are captivating, especially with thoughtful expressions.

© BryCox.com, Bry Cox© BryCox.com, Bry Cox© BryCox.com, Bry Cox

But a genuine smile with great lighting is also really hard to beat.

© BryCox.com, Bry Cox

© BryCox.com, Bry Cox

If you’re a senior, now is a great time to make your appointment for some fun and beautiful images. And we can also do some cool graduation announcements with your images. Give me a call at 801-728-3317.

And until next time, America.

Kayla’s Wedding at the Jordan River LDS Temple in Utah

It’s a great time with couples getting engaged for me to share some weddings. This beautiful wedding at the Jordan River LDS Temple in Utah during the fall is of Kayla and Richard’s beautiful day.

I like to start out album designs with a full, double-page spread of where the couple got married. in this case I did an abstract b&w of the Jordan River Temple before the couple came out.

BryCox_KaylaRichard_SoJordan_001

And here are a few page designs from her finished album, shown as double-page spreads. The idea of the album design is that every double-page spread should be a mini story. I also like the images to be as large as possible for impact when you’re holding the album.

But that’s really hard if each image isn’t crystal clear, which is one reason I believe most photographers don’t produce albums – their images aren’t clean enough to be printed well. That’s a sad thing, because half of the job of photographers should be to produce products that clients can enjoy as physical products, items that can be held in the hands rather than being small phosphorus image on a phone or screen. Digital sharing is handy, but there is something magical about actually holding an album and turning the pages, and having each image large enough that they come to life.BryCox_KaylaRichard_SoJordan_002

We had a beautiful and sunny afternoon to shoot, and you can see how happy the bride and groom are together. I felt honored to be there that day as their wedding photographer.BryCox_KaylaRichard_SoJordan_003 BryCox_KaylaRichard_SoJordan_004 BryCox_KaylaRichard_SoJordan_005

There’s much more to the album, but it’s hard to show albums on a blog. But I do have some short videos that show the books in more detail. Just click on these videos to see them.

BryCox_WeddingAlbum_VideoHeads

And if you’re getting married, give me a call, 801-728-3317. I’d love to create something amazing for your special day.

Until next time, America.